Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Felidae ... Feminise

FELINE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does feline mean? 

FELINE (noun)
  The noun FELINE has 1 sense:

1. any of various lithe-bodied roundheaded fissiped mammals many with retractile claws

  Familiarity information: FELINE used as a noun is very rare.


FELINE (adjective)
  The adjective FELINE has 1 sense:

1. of or relating to cats

  Familiarity information: FELINE used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FELINE (noun)


Sense 1feline [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various lithe-bodied roundheaded fissiped mammals many with retractile claws

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

felid; feline

Hypernyms ("feline" is a kind of...):

carnivore (a terrestrial or aquatic flesh-eating mammal)

Meronyms (parts of "feline"):

paw (a clawed foot of an animal especially a quadruped)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "feline"):

cat; true cat (feline mammal usually having thick soft fur and no ability to roar: domestic cats; wildcats)

big cat; cat (any of several large cats typically able to roar and living in the wild)

Holonyms ("feline" is a member of...):

family Felidae; Felidae (cats; wildcats; lions; leopards; cheetahs; saber-toothed tigers)


FELINE (adjective)


Sense 1feline [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of or relating to cats

Classified under:

Relational adjectives (pertainyms)

Context example:

feline fur

Pertainym:

cat (feline mammal usually having thick soft fur and no ability to roar: domestic cats; wildcats)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You have to crawl before you can walk." (English proverb)

"Sleep is half of Health" (Breton proverb)

"No crowd ever waited at the gates of patience." (Arabic proverb)

"Nothing ventured, nothing gained." (Corsican proverb)

 FELINE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1719 seconds