Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Family Chamaeleonidae ... Family Cryptobranchidae

FAMILY CHLAMYDOMONADACEAE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does family Chlamydomonadaceae mean? 

FAMILY CHLAMYDOMONADACEAE (noun)
  The noun FAMILY CHLAMYDOMONADACEAE has 1 sense:

1. green algae some of which are colored red by hematochrome

  Familiarity information: FAMILY CHLAMYDOMONADACEAE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FAMILY CHLAMYDOMONADACEAE (noun)


Sense 1family Chlamydomonadaceae [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Green algae some of which are colored red by hematochrome

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Chlamydomonadaceae; family Chlamydomonadaceae

Hypernyms ("family Chlamydomonadaceae" is a kind of...):

protoctist family (any of the families of Protoctista)

Meronyms (members of "family Chlamydomonadaceae"):

Chlamydomonas; genus Chlamydomonas (type genus of the Chlamydomonadaceae; solitary doubly-flagellated plant-like algae common in fresh water and damp soil; multiply freely; often a pest around filtration plants)

Holonyms ("family Chlamydomonadaceae" is a member of...):

order Volvocales; Volvocales (chiefly freshwater green algae; solitary or colonial)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"To kill two birds with one stone." (English proverb)

"Drop by drop - a whole lake becomes." (Bulgarian proverb)

"The purest people are the ones with good manners." (Arabic proverb)

"Creaking carts last longest." (Dutch proverb)

 FAMILY CHLAMYDOMONADACEAE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0396 seconds