Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Family Aquifoliaceae ... Family Bromeliaceae

FAMILY BRAMIDAE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does family Bramidae mean? 

FAMILY BRAMIDAE (noun)
  The noun FAMILY BRAMIDAE has 1 sense:

1. deep-bodied percoid fishes of the open seas

  Familiarity information: FAMILY BRAMIDAE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FAMILY BRAMIDAE (noun)


Sense 1family Bramidae [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Deep-bodied percoid fishes of the open seas

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Bramidae; family Bramidae

Hypernyms ("family Bramidae" is a kind of...):

fish family (any of various families of fish)

Meronyms (members of "family Bramidae"):

Brama; genus Brama (type genus of the Bramidae)

Holonyms ("family Bramidae" is a member of...):

order Perciformes; order Percomorphi; Perciformes; Percomorphi (one of the largest natural groups of fishes of both marine and fresh water: true perches; basses; tuna)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Worrying is like sitting in a rocking chair. It gives you something to do but it doesn't get you anywhere" (English proverb)

"Make my enemy brave and strong, so that if defeated, I will not be ashamed." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"Winds blow counter to what ships desire." (Arabic proverb)

"Morning is smarter than evening." (Croatian proverb)

 FAMILY BRAMIDAE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.037 seconds