Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Eratosthenes ... Erigeron Speciosus

ERICA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does erica mean? 

ERICA (noun)
  The noun ERICA has 1 sense:

1. any plant of the genus Erica

  Familiarity information: ERICA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ERICA (noun)


Sense 1erica [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any plant of the genus Erica

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

erica; true heath

Hypernyms ("erica" is a kind of...):

heath (a low evergreen shrub of the family Ericaceae; has small bell-shaped pink or purple flowers)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "erica"):

briar; brier; Erica arborea; tree heath (evergreen treelike Mediterranean shrub having fragrant white flowers in large terminal panicles and hard woody roots used to make tobacco pipes)

Erica carnea; spring heath; winter heath (dwarf European shrub with very early blooming bell-shaped red flowers)

bell heather; Erica cinerea; fine-leaved heath; heather bell (common low European shrub with purple-red flowers)

bell heather; cross-leaved heath; Erica tetralix (dwarf European shrub with rose-colored flowers)

Cornish heath; Erica vagans (bushy shrub having pink to white flowers; common on the moors of Cornwall and in southwestern Europe; cultivated elsewhere)

Erica lusitanica; Portuguese heath; Spanish heath (erect dense shrub native to western Iberian peninsula having profuse white or pink flowers; naturalized in southwestern England)

Erica perspicua; Prince of Wales heath; Prince-of-Wales'-heath (South African shrub grown for its profusion of white flowers)

Holonyms ("erica" is a member of...):

genus Erica (large genus of low much-branched woody evergreens ranging from prostrate subshrubs to trees: true heaths)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Who keeps company with the wolves, will learn to howl." (English proverb)

"Wisdom comes only when you stop looking for it and start living the life the Creator intended for you." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"The most praised form of fluency is silence when talk isn't wise." (Arabic proverb)

"It hits like a grip on a pig." (Dutch proverb)

 ERICA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ERICA

Page delivered in 0.0437 seconds