Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Epos ... Equinoctial

EQUIDAE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Equidae mean? 

EQUIDAE (noun)
  The noun EQUIDAE has 1 sense:

1. horses; asses; zebras; extinct animals

  Familiarity information: EQUIDAE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


EQUIDAE (noun)


Sense 1Equidae [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Horses; asses; zebras; extinct animals

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Equidae; family Equidae

Hypernyms ("Equidae" is a kind of...):

mammal family (a family of mammals)

Meronyms (members of "Equidae"):

Equus; genus Equus (type genus of the Equidae: only surviving genus of the family Equidae)

equid; equine (hoofed mammals having slender legs and a flat coat with a narrow mane along the back of the neck)

genus Hyracotherium; Hyracotherium (extinct horse genus; formerly called eohippus)

genus Mesohippus; genus Protohippus (a genus of Equidae)

female horse; mare (female equine animal)

Holonyms ("Equidae" is a member of...):

order Perissodactyla; Perissodactyla (nonruminant ungulates: horses; tapirs; rhinoceros; extinct forms)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Education is a subversive activity." (English proverb)

"One's own simple bread is much better than someone else's pilaf." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"The best of the things you own, is what is useful to you." (Arabic proverb)

"Hang a thief when he's young, and he'll no' steal when he's old." (Scottish proverb)

 EQUIDAE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.042 seconds