Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Epidemiological ... Epiplexis

EPIPHYLLUM

 Dictionary entry overview: What does epiphyllum mean? 

EPIPHYLLUM (noun)
  The noun EPIPHYLLUM has 1 sense:

1. any cactus of the genus Epiphyllum having flattened jointed irregularly branching stems and showy tubular flowers

  Familiarity information: EPIPHYLLUM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


EPIPHYLLUM (noun)


Sense 1epiphyllum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any cactus of the genus Epiphyllum having flattened jointed irregularly branching stems and showy tubular flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

epiphyllum; orchid cactus

Hypernyms ("epiphyllum" is a kind of...):

cactus (any succulent plant of the family Cactaceae native chiefly to arid regions of the New World and usually having spines)

Holonyms ("epiphyllum" is a member of...):

genus Epiphyllum (small genus of tropical American (mainly Central America) cacti)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"When your only tool is a hammer, every problem looks like a nail." (English proverb)

"My son, too old is the Earth don't make fun of it" (Breton proverb)

"The ant shall never crawl on its knees." (Arabic proverb)

"Know what you say, but don't say all that you know." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.3595 seconds