Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Elkhound ... Elwyn Brooks White

ELM TREE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does elm tree mean? 

ELM TREE (noun)
  The noun ELM TREE has 1 sense:

1. any of various trees of the genus Ulmus: important timber or shade trees

  Familiarity information: ELM TREE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ELM TREE (noun)


Sense 1elm tree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various trees of the genus Ulmus: important timber or shade trees

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

elm; elm tree

Hypernyms ("elm tree" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Meronyms (substance of "elm tree"):

elm; elmwood (hard tough wood of an elm tree; used for e.g. implements and furniture)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "elm tree"):

rock elm; Ulmus thomasii (tall widely distributed elm of eastern North America)

red elm; September elm; Ulmus serotina (autumn-flowering elm of southeastern United States)

guernsey elm; Jersey elm; Ulmus campestris sarniensis; Ulmus campestris wheatleyi; Ulmus sarniensis; wheately elm (a variety of the English elm with erect branches and broader leaves)

red elm; slippery elm; Ulmus rubra (North American elm having rough leaves that are red when opening; yields a hard wood)

Chinese elm; dwarf elm; Siberian elm; Ulmus pumila (fast-growing shrubby Asian tree naturalized in United States for shelter or ornament)

English elm; European elm; Ulmus procera (broad spreading rough-leaved elm common throughout Europe and planted elsewhere)

Chinese elm; Ulmus parvifolia (small fast-growing tree native to Asia; widely grown as shelterbelts and hedges)

Ulmus laevis; water elm (Eurasian elm closely resembling the American elm; thrives in a moist environment)

Huntingdon elm; Ulmus hollandica vegetata (erect vigorous hybrid ornamental)

Dutch elm; Ulmus hollandica (any of various hybrid ornamental European shade trees ranging from dwarf to tall)

Ulmus glabra; witch elm; wych elm (Eurasian elm often planted as a shade tree)

cedar elm; Ulmus crassifolia (elm of southern United States and Mexico having spreading pendulous corky branches)

European field elm; smooth-leaved elm; Ulmus carpinifolia (European elm with lustrous smooth leaves used as an ornamental)

American elm; rock elm; Ulmus americana; water elm; white elm (large ornamental tree with graceful gradually spreading branches common in eastern North America)

Ulmus alata; wing elm; winged elm (North American elm having twigs and young branches with prominent corky projections)

Holonyms ("elm tree" is a member of...):

genus Ulmus; Ulmus (type genus of family Ulmaceae; deciduous trees having simple serrate leaves; widely distributed in temperate regions)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs." (English proverb)

"All plants are our brothers and sisters. They talk to us and if we listen, we can hear them." (Native American proverb, Arapaho)

"If you can't reward then you should thank." (Arabic proverb)

"Hunger drives the wolf from its den." (Corsican proverb)

 ELM TREE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ELM

Page delivered in 0.1003 seconds