Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Elegant ... Elevator Shaft

ELEPHANT-TUSK

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does elephant-tusk mean? 

ELEPHANT-TUSK (noun)
  The noun ELEPHANT-TUSK has 1 sense:

1. annual of southern United States to Mexico having large whitish or yellowish flowers mottled with purple and a long curving beak

  Familiarity information: ELEPHANT-TUSK used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ELEPHANT-TUSK (noun)


Sense 1elephant-tusk [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Annual of southern United States to Mexico having large whitish or yellowish flowers mottled with purple and a long curving beak

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

common devil's claw; common unicorn plant; devil's claw; elephant-tusk; Proboscidea louisianica; proboscis flower; ram's horn

Hypernyms ("elephant-tusk" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("elephant-tusk" is a member of...):

genus Proboscidea; Proboscidea (in some classifications included in the genus Martynia and hence the two taxonomic names for some of the unicorn plants)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If you're in a hole, stop digging." (English proverb)

"Who pats the chicken, eats the egg." (Albanian proverb)

"He laughs most he who laughs last." (Arabic proverb)

"He who sleeps cannot catch fish." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.17 seconds