Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Elastance Unit ... Electric Blanket

ELDER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does elder mean? 

ELDER (noun)
  The noun ELDER has 3 senses:

1. a person who is older than you are
2. any of numerous shrubs or small trees of temperate and subtropical northern hemisphere having white flowers and berrylike fruit
3. any of various church officers

  Familiarity information: ELDER used as a noun is uncommon.


ELDER (adjective)
  The adjective ELDER has 1 sense:

1. used of the older of two persons of the same name especially used to distinguish a father from his son

  Familiarity information: ELDER used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ELDER (noun)


Sense 1elder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person who is older than you are

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

elder; senior

Hypernyms ("elder" is a kind of...):

adult; grownup (a fully developed person from maturity onward)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "elder"):

dean; doyen (a man who is the senior member of a group)

doyenne (a woman who is the senior member of a group)


Sense 2elder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous shrubs or small trees of temperate and subtropical northern hemisphere having white flowers and berrylike fruit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

elderberry bush; elder

Hypernyms ("elder" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "elder"):

American red elder; red-berried elder; Sambucus pubens; stinking elder (common North American shrub or small tree)

black elder; bourtree; common elder; elderberry; European elder; Sambucus nigra (a common shrub with black fruit or a small tree of Europe and Asia; fruit used for wines and jellies)

danewort; dwarf elder; Sambucus ebulus (dwarf herbaceous elder of Europe having pink flowers and a nauseous odor)

blue elder; blue elderberry; Sambucus caerulea (shrub or small tree of western United States having white flowers and blue berries; fruit used in wines and jellies)

American elder; black elderberry; Sambucus canadensis; sweet elder (common elder of central and eastern North America bearing purple-black berries; fruit used in wines and jellies)

European red elder; red-berried elder; Sambucus racemosa (Eurasian shrub)

Holonyms ("elder" is a member of...):

genus Sambucus; Sambucus (elder; elderberry)


Sense 3elder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various church officers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("elder" is a kind of...):

church officer (a church official)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "elder"):

presbyter (an elder in the Presbyterian Church)


ELDER (adjective)


Sense 1elder [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Used of the older of two persons of the same name especially used to distinguish a father from his son

Synonyms:

elder; sr.; older

Context example:

Bill Adams, Sr.

Similar:

senior (older; higher in rank; longer in length of tenure or service)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Pain is only weakness leaving the body." (English proverb)

"When jobless, keep rattling the door." (Albanian proverb)

"Do not buy either the moon or the news, for in the end they will both come out." (Arabic proverb)

"Even fleas want to cough." (Corsican proverb)

 ELDER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ELDER

Page delivered in 0.1594 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: