Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » E » Effacement ... Egg Fu Yung

EGG

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does egg mean? 

EGG (noun)
  The noun EGG has 3 senses:

1. animal reproductive body consisting of an ovum or embryo together with nutritive and protective envelopes; especially the thin-shelled reproductive body laid by e.g. female birds
2. oval reproductive body of a fowl (especially a hen) used as food
3. one of the two male reproductive glands that produce spermatozoa and secrete androgens

  Familiarity information: EGG used as a noun is uncommon.


EGG (verb)
  The verb EGG has 2 senses:

1. throw eggs at
2. coat with beaten egg

  Familiarity information: EGG used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


EGG (noun)


Sense 1egg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Animal reproductive body consisting of an ovum or embryo together with nutritive and protective envelopes; especially the thin-shelled reproductive body laid by e.g. female birds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("egg" is a kind of...):

egg cell; ovum (the female reproductive cell; the female gamete)

Meronyms (parts of "egg"):

chalaza (one of two spiral bands of tissue connecting the egg yolk to the enclosing membrane at either end of the shell)

vitellus; yolk (nutritive material of an ovum stored for the nutrition of an embryo (especially the yellow mass of a bird or reptile egg))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "egg"):

nit (egg or young of an insect parasitic on mammals especially a sucking louse; often attached to a hair or item of clothing)

spawn (the mass of eggs deposited by fish or amphibians or molluscs)

roe (the eggs or egg-laden ovary of a fish)

silkworm seed (eggs of a silkworm)

roe (eggs of female fish)


Sense 2egg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Oval reproductive body of a fowl (especially a hen) used as food

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

eggs; egg

Hypernyms ("egg" is a kind of...):

food product; foodstuff (a substance that can be used or prepared for use as food)

Meronyms (parts of "egg"):

eggshell; shell (the exterior covering of a bird's egg)

egg yolk; yolk (the yellow spherical part of an egg that is surrounded by the albumen)

albumen; egg white; ovalbumin; white (the white part of an egg; the nutritive and protective gelatinous substance surrounding the yolk consisting mainly of albumin dissolved in water)

Meronyms (substance of "egg"):

protein (any of a large group of nitrogenous organic compounds that are essential constituents of living cells; consist of polymers of amino acids; essential in the diet of animals for growth and for repair of tissues; can be obtained from meat and eggs and milk and legumes)


Sense 3egg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

One of the two male reproductive glands that produce spermatozoa and secrete androgens

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Synonyms:

testis; ballock; bollock; testicle; orchis; egg; ball; nut

Context example:

she kicked him in the balls and got away

Hypernyms ("egg" is a kind of...):

gonad; sex gland (a gland in which gametes (sex cells) are produced)

male reproductive gland (the reproductive organs of a man)

Meronyms (parts of "egg"):

spermatic cord (a structure resembling a cord that suspends the testis within the scrotum and contains the vas deferens and other vessels and nerves)

ductus deferens; vas deferens (a duct that carries spermatozoa from the epididymis to the ejaculatory duct)

rete testis (network of tubules carrying sperm from the seminiferous tubules to the vasa efferentia)

epididymis (a convoluted tubule in each testis; carries sperm to vas deferens)

seminiferous tubule (any of the numerous long convoluted tubules in the testis which are the sites where spermatozoa mature)

testicular vein; vena testicularis (a vein from the testicles)

arteria testicularis; internal spermatic artery; testicular artery (a branch of the aorta supplying the testicles)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "egg"):

cobblers (a man's testicles (from Cockney rhyming slang: cobbler's awl rhymes with ball))

undescended testicle; undescended testis (a testis that fails to move into the scrotum as the male fetus develops)

Holonyms ("egg" is a part of...):

male reproductive system (the reproductive system of males)

family jewels; male genital organ; male genitalia; male genitals (external male sex organs)


EGG (verb)


Sense 1egg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Throw eggs at

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Hypernyms (to "egg" is one way to...):

bombard; pelt (cast, hurl, or throw repeatedly with some missile)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s something
Somebody ----s somebody


Sense 2egg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Coat with beaten egg

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Context example:

egg a schnitzel

Hypernyms (to "egg" is one way to...):

coat; surface (put a coat on; cover the surface of; furnish with a surface)

Domain category:

cookery; cooking; preparation (the act of preparing something (as food) by the application of heat)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It's an ill wind that blows no good." (English proverb)

"It is less of a problem to be poor, than to be dishonest." (Native American proverb, Anishinabe)

"The purest people are the ones with good manners." (Arabic proverb)

"Cards play and gamblers brag." (Corsican proverb)

 EGG: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.4053 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: