Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Dutifully ... Dye

DWELLING

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does dwelling mean? 

DWELLING (noun)
  The noun DWELLING has 1 sense:

1. housing that someone is living in

  Familiarity information: DWELLING used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DWELLING (noun)


Sense 1dwelling [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Housing that someone is living in

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

dwelling; dwelling house; abode; domicile; habitation; home

Context examples:

he built a modest dwelling near the pond / they raise money to provide homes for the homeless

Hypernyms ("dwelling" is a kind of...):

housing; living accommodations; lodging (structures collectively in which people are housed)

Meronyms (parts of "dwelling"):

bath; bathroom (a room (as in a residence) containing a bathtub or shower and usually a washbasin and toilet)

kitchen (a room equipped for preparing meals)

family room (a recreation room in a private house)

dressing room (a room in which you can change clothes)

dining room; dining-room (a room used for dining)

dinette (a small area off of a kitchen that is used for dining)

den (a room that is comfortable and secluded)

bedchamber; bedroom; chamber; sleeping room (a room used primarily for sleeping)

front room; living room; living-room; parlor; parlour; sitting room (a room in a private house or establishment where people can sit and talk and relax)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "dwelling"):

cliff dwelling (a rock and adobe dwelling built on sheltered ledges in the sides of a cliff)

vacation home (a dwelling (a second home) where you live while you are on vacation)

semi-detached house (a dwelling that is attached to something on only one side)

messuage ((law) a dwelling house and its adjacent buildings and the adjacent land used by the household)

indian lodge; lodge (any of various native American dwellings)

lake dwelling; pile dwelling (dwelling built on piles in or near a lake; specifically in prehistoric villages)

house (a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families)

homestead (dwelling that is usually a farmhouse and adjoining land)

hermitage (the abode of a hermit)

fireside; hearth (home symbolized as a part of the fireplace)

fixer-upper (a house or other dwelling in need of repair (usually offered for sale at a low price))

condo; condominium (one of the dwelling units in a condominium)

yurt (a circular domed dwelling that is portable and self-supporting; originally used by nomadic Mongol and Turkic people of central Asia but now used as inexpensive alternative or temporary housing)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No gain without pain." (English proverb)

"Mind the goats so that you will drink their milk." (Albanian proverb)

"Whoever works, he will eat." (Armenian proverb)

"A cheeky person owns half the world" (Dutch proverb)

 DWELLING: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0518 seconds