Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Domesday Book ... Don Quixote

DOMICILE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does domicile mean? 

DOMICILE (noun)
  The noun DOMICILE has 2 senses:

1. (law) the residence where you have your permanent home or principal establishment and to where, whenever you are absent, you intend to return; every person is compelled to have one and only one domicile at a time
2. housing that someone is living in

  Familiarity information: DOMICILE used as a noun is rare.


DOMICILE (verb)
  The verb DOMICILE has 1 sense:

1. make one's home in a particular place or community

  Familiarity information: DOMICILE used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DOMICILE (noun)


Sense 1domicile [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(law) the residence where you have your permanent home or principal establishment and to where, whenever you are absent, you intend to return; every person is compelled to have one and only one domicile at a time

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

legal residence; domicile

Context example:

what's his legal residence?

Hypernyms ("domicile" is a kind of...):

abode; residence (any address at which you dwell more than temporarily)

Domain category:

jurisprudence; law (the collection of rules imposed by authority)


Sense 2domicile [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Housing that someone is living in

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

dwelling; dwelling house; abode; domicile; habitation; home

Context examples:

he built a modest dwelling near the pond / they raise money to provide homes for the homeless

Hypernyms ("domicile" is a kind of...):

housing; living accommodations; lodging (structures collectively in which people are housed)

Meronyms (parts of "domicile"):

bath; bathroom (a room (as in a residence) containing a bathtub or shower and usually a washbasin and toilet)

front room; living room; living-room; parlor; parlour; sitting room (a room in a private house or establishment where people can sit and talk and relax)

kitchen (a room equipped for preparing meals)

family room (a recreation room in a private house)

dressing room (a room in which you can change clothes)

dining room; dining-room (a room used for dining)

dinette (a small area off of a kitchen that is used for dining)

den (a room that is comfortable and secluded)

bedchamber; bedroom; chamber; sleeping room (a room used primarily for sleeping)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "domicile"):

cliff dwelling (a rock and adobe dwelling built on sheltered ledges in the sides of a cliff)

yurt (a circular domed dwelling that is portable and self-supporting; originally used by nomadic Mongol and Turkic people of central Asia but now used as inexpensive alternative or temporary housing)

vacation home (a dwelling (a second home) where you live while you are on vacation)

semi-detached house (a dwelling that is attached to something on only one side)

messuage ((law) a dwelling house and its adjacent buildings and the adjacent land used by the household)

indian lodge; lodge (any of various native American dwellings)

lake dwelling; pile dwelling (dwelling built on piles in or near a lake; specifically in prehistoric villages)

house (a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families)

homestead (dwelling that is usually a farmhouse and adjoining land)

hermitage (the abode of a hermit)

fireside; hearth (home symbolized as a part of the fireplace)

fixer-upper (a house or other dwelling in need of repair (usually offered for sale at a low price))

condo; condominium (one of the dwelling units in a condominium)


DOMICILE (verb)


Sense 1domicile [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Make one's home in a particular place or community

Classified under:

Verbs of being, having, spatial relations

Synonyms:

domicile; domiciliate; reside; shack

Context example:

may parents reside in Florida

Hypernyms (to "domicile" is one way to...):

dwell; inhabit; live (inhabit or live in)

Troponyms (each of the following is one way to "domicile"):

rusticate (live in the country and lead a rustic life)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s PP


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"All hat and no cattle." (English proverb)

"The dog does not catch further that its leash" (Breton proverb)

"The envious was created only to be infuriated." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't look a gift horse in the mouth." (Corsican proverb)

 DOMICILE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0704 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: