Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Dog Fennel ... Doha

DOG-DAY CICADA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does dog-day cicada mean? 

DOG-DAY CICADA (noun)
  The noun DOG-DAY CICADA has 1 sense:

1. its distinctive song is heard during July and August

  Familiarity information: DOG-DAY CICADA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DOG-DAY CICADA (noun)


Sense 1dog-day cicada [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Its distinctive song is heard during July and August

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

dog-day cicada; harvest fly

Hypernyms ("dog-day cicada" is a kind of...):

cicada; cicala (stout-bodied insect with large membranous wings; male has drum-like organs for producing a high-pitched drone)

Holonyms ("dog-day cicada" is a member of...):

genus Tibicen; Tibicen (harvest flies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"My Son is my Son 'til he takes him a Wife, my Daughter's my Daughter all her life." (English proverb)

"A man must make his own arrows." (Native American proverb, Winnebago)

"Will take one to the water and bring him back thirsty." (Armenian proverb)

"He who eats holy bread has to deserve it." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» CICADA

Page delivered in 0.0703 seconds