Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Dictyopteran ... Diethylaminoethyl Cellulose

DICYNODONTIA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Dicynodontia mean? 

DICYNODONTIA (noun)
  The noun DICYNODONTIA has 1 sense:

1. a division of Therapsida

  Familiarity information: DICYNODONTIA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DICYNODONTIA (noun)


Sense 1Dicynodontia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A division of Therapsida

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Dicynodontia; division Dicynodontia

Hypernyms ("Dicynodontia" is a kind of...):

division ((biology) a group of organisms forming a subdivision of a larger category)

Meronyms (members of "Dicynodontia"):

dicynodont (a kind of therapsid)

genus Ischigualastia; Ischigualastia (early reptile found in Argentina)

Holonyms ("Dicynodontia" is a member of...):

order Therapsida; Therapsida (extinct mammal-like reptiles found inhabiting all continents from the mid Permian to late Triassic)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Little by little and bit by bit." (English proverb)

"Those who play bowls must look out for rubbers." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"I'm already drowning so why should I fear getting wet?" (Arabic proverb)

"Nothing is blacker than the pan." (Corsican proverb)

 DICYNODONTIA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0404 seconds