Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Dermacentor ... Descriptivism

DESCENT

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does descent mean? 

DESCENT (noun)
  The noun DESCENT has 6 senses:

1. a movement downward
2. properties attributable to your ancestry
3. the act of changing your location in a downward direction
4. the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
5. a downward slope or bend
6. the descendants of one individual

  Familiarity information: DESCENT used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


DESCENT (noun)


Sense 1descent [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A movement downward

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural events

Hypernyms ("descent" is a kind of...):

change of location; travel (a movement through space that changes the location of something)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "descent"):

slide ((geology) the descent of a large mass of earth or rocks or snow etc.)

sinking (a descent as through liquid (especially through water))

cascade; shower (a sudden downpour (as of tears or sparks etc) likened to a rain shower)

set (the descent of a heavenly body below the horizon)

lightening (descent of the uterus into the pelvic cavity that occurs late in pregnancy; the fetus is said to have dropped)

drop; fall (a free and rapid descent by the force of gravity)


Sense 2descent [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Properties attributable to your ancestry

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

descent; extraction; origin

Context example:

he comes from good origins

Hypernyms ("descent" is a kind of...):

ancestry; derivation; filiation; lineage (inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "descent"):

full blood (descent from parents both of one pure breed)


Sense 3descent [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The act of changing your location in a downward direction

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Hypernyms ("descent" is a kind of...):

motion; move; movement (the act of changing location from one place to another)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "descent"):

abseil (a descent down a nearly vertical surface by using a doubled rope that is coiled around the body and attached to some higher point)

collapse; flop (the act of throwing yourself down)

drop (the act of dropping something)

crash dive (a rapid descent by a submarine)

swoop (a swift descent through the air)

rappel ((mountaineering) a descent of a vertical cliff or wall made by using a doubled rope that is fixed to a higher point and wrapped around the body)

dive; nose dive; nosedive (a steep nose-down descent by an aircraft)

jump; parachuting (descent with a parachute)


Sense 4descent [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

filiation; line of descent; lineage; descent

Hypernyms ("descent" is a kind of...):

family relationship; kinship; relationship ((anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "descent"):

bilateral descent (line of descent traced through both the maternal and paternal sides of the family)

unilateral descent (line of descent traced through one side of the family)


Sense 5descent [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A downward slope or bend

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural objects (not man-made)

Synonyms:

downslope; declivity; declination; declension; decline; fall; descent

Hypernyms ("descent" is a kind of...):

incline; side; slope (an elevated geological formation)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "descent"):

downhill (the downward slope of a hill)

steep (a steep place (as on a hill))

Antonym:

ascent (an upward slope or grade (as in a road))


Sense 6descent [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The descendants of one individual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

lineage; pedigree; bloodline; blood line; ancestry; stemma; blood; line of descent; parentage; origin; descent; stock; line

Context example:

his entire lineage has been warriors

Hypernyms ("descent" is a kind of...):

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "descent"):

side (a family line of descent)

breed (a special lineage)

family; family line; folk; kinfolk; kinsfolk; phratry; sept (people descended from a common ancestor)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"What goes up must come down." (English proverb)

"Who follows his head follows the head of an ass" (Breton proverb)

"The apple doesn't fall far from the tree." (Armenian proverb)

"A goose’s child is a swimmer." (Egyptian proverb)

 DESCENT: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0994 seconds