Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Dedicated File Server ... Deer-like

DEEPWATER SQUIRRELFISH

 Dictionary entry overview: What does deepwater squirrelfish mean? 

DEEPWATER SQUIRRELFISH (noun)
  The noun DEEPWATER SQUIRRELFISH has 1 sense:

1. a squirrelfish found from South Carolina to Bermuda and Gulf of Mexico

  Familiarity information: DEEPWATER SQUIRRELFISH used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DEEPWATER SQUIRRELFISH (noun)


Sense 1deepwater squirrelfish [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A squirrelfish found from South Carolina to Bermuda and Gulf of Mexico

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

deepwater squirrelfish; Holocentrus bullisi

Hypernyms ("deepwater squirrelfish" is a kind of...):

squirrelfish (very small brightly colored (especially red) nocturnal fishes of shallow waters of tropical reefs; they make sounds like a squirrel's bark)

Holonyms ("deepwater squirrelfish" is a member of...):

genus Holocentrus; Holocentrus (type genus of the family Holocentridae; squirrelfishes)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Many hands make light work." (English proverb)

"You tell by the work, not by the clothes." (Albanian proverb)

"For every glance behind us, we have to look twice to the future." (Arabic proverb)

"Lovers and lords want only to be alone together." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0401 seconds