Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » Dart ... Date

DAS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does das mean? 

DAS (noun)
  The noun DAS has 1 sense:

1. any of several small ungulate mammals of Africa and Asia with rodent-like incisors and feet with hooflike toes

  Familiarity information: DAS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DAS (noun)


Sense 1das [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several small ungulate mammals of Africa and Asia with rodent-like incisors and feet with hooflike toes

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

cony; das; dassie; hyrax; coney

Hypernyms ("das" is a kind of...):

eutherian; eutherian mammal; placental; placental mammal (mammals having a placenta; all mammals except monotremes and marsupials)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "das"):

Procavia capensis; rock hyrax; rock rabbit (hyrax that lives in rocky areas)

Holonyms ("das" is a member of...):

family Procaviidae; Procaviidae (includes all recent members of the order Hyracoidea)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Hindsight is 20/20." (English proverb)

"A good friend is recognized in times of trouble" (Bulgarian proverb)

"He who sees the calamity of other people finds his own calamity light." (Arabic proverb)

"It hits like a grip on a pig." (Dutch proverb)

 DAS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0957 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: