Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » D » D ... Daemon

DADDY LONGLEGS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does daddy longlegs mean? 

DADDY LONGLEGS (noun)
  The noun DADDY LONGLEGS has 2 senses:

1. long-legged slender flies that resemble large mosquitoes but do not bite
2. spiderlike arachnid with a small rounded body and very long thin legs

  Familiarity information: DADDY LONGLEGS used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


DADDY LONGLEGS (noun)


Sense 1daddy longlegs [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-legged slender flies that resemble large mosquitoes but do not bite

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

crane fly; daddy longlegs

Hypernyms ("daddy longlegs" is a kind of...):

dipteran; dipteron; dipterous insect; two-winged insects (insects having usually a single pair of functional wings (anterior pair) with the posterior pair reduced to small knobbed structures and mouth parts adapted for sucking or lapping or piercing)

Holonyms ("daddy longlegs" is a member of...):

family Tipulidae; Tipulidae (crane flies)


Sense 2daddy longlegs [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Spiderlike arachnid with a small rounded body and very long thin legs

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

harvestman; Phalangium opilio; daddy longlegs

Hypernyms ("daddy longlegs" is a kind of...):

arachnid; arachnoid (air-breathing arthropods characterized by simple eyes and four pairs of legs)

Holonyms ("daddy longlegs" is a member of...):

genus Phalangium; Phalangium (type genus of the family Phalangiidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Why have a dog and bark yourself?" (English proverb)

"The river won't get dirty just by the dog's bark." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Not everyone who chased the Zebra, caught it, but he who caught it, chased it." (Southern Africa proverb)

"Eat a big bite but don't say a big statement." (Cypriot proverb)

 DADDY LONGLEGS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» DADDY

Page delivered in 0.077 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: