Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Crystal Counter ... Cubic Centimetre

CUBE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cube mean? 

CUBE (noun)
  The noun CUBE has 5 senses:

1. a three-dimensional shape with six square or rectangular sides
2. a hexahedron with six equal squares as faces
3. the product of three equal terms
4. any of several tropical American woody plants of the genus Lonchocarpus whose roots are used locally as a fish poison and commercially as a source of rotenone
5. a block in the (approximate) shape of a cube

  Familiarity information: CUBE used as a noun is common.


CUBE (verb)
  The verb CUBE has 2 senses:

1. raise to the third power
2. cut into cubes

  Familiarity information: CUBE used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CUBE (noun)


Sense 1cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A three-dimensional shape with six square or rectangular sides

Classified under:

Nouns denoting two and three dimensional shapes

Synonyms:

cube; block

Hypernyms ("cube" is a kind of...):

solid (a three-dimensional shape)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cube"):

goldbrick (a brick-shaped block that looks like gold but is not)


Sense 2cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A hexahedron with six equal squares as faces

Classified under:

Nouns denoting two and three dimensional shapes

Synonyms:

regular hexahedron; cube

Hypernyms ("cube" is a kind of...):

ideal solid; Platonic body; Platonic solid; regular convex polyhedron; regular convex solid; regular polyhedron (any one of five solids whose faces are congruent regular polygons and whose polyhedral angles are all congruent)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cube"):

quadrate (a cubelike object)


Sense 3cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The product of three equal terms

Classified under:

Nouns denoting quantities and units of measure

Synonyms:

third power; cube

Hypernyms ("cube" is a kind of...):

number (a concept of quantity derived from zero and units)


Sense 4cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several tropical American woody plants of the genus Lonchocarpus whose roots are used locally as a fish poison and commercially as a source of rotenone

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("cube" is a kind of...):

subshrub; suffrutex (low-growing woody shrub or perennial with woody base)

Holonyms ("cube" is a member of...):

genus Lonchocarpus; Lonchocarpus (genus of chiefly tropical American shrubs and trees having pinnate leaves and red or white flowers)


Sense 5cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A block in the (approximate) shape of a cube

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

square block; cube

Hypernyms ("cube" is a kind of...):

block (a solid piece of something (usually having flat rectangular sides))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cube"):

dice; die (small cubes with 1 to 6 spots on the faces; used to generate random numbers)

ice cube (a small cube of artificial ice; used for cooling drinks)


CUBE (verb)


Sense 1cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Raise to the third power

Classified under:

Verbs of thinking, judging, analyzing, doubting

Hypernyms (to "cube" is one way to...):

multiply (combine by multiplication)

Domain category:

arithmetic (the branch of pure mathematics dealing with the theory of numerical calculations)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


Sense 2cube [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cut into cubes

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Synonyms:

dice; cube

Context example:

cube the cheese

Hypernyms (to "cube" is one way to...):

cut (separate with or as if with an instrument)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s something
Something ----s something

Sentence example:

The chefs cube the vegetables


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beauty is only skin deep, but ugly goes straight to the bone." (English proverb)

"Money does not choose the people." (Albanian proverb)

"Watching what you say is your best friend." (Arabic proverb)

"He whom the shoe fits should put it on." (Dutch proverb)

 CUBE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CUBE

Page delivered in 0.0515 seconds