Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Crack Of Doom ... Cranial Index

CRANE FLY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does crane fly mean? 

CRANE FLY (noun)
  The noun CRANE FLY has 1 sense:

1. long-legged slender flies that resemble large mosquitoes but do not bite

  Familiarity information: CRANE FLY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CRANE FLY (noun)


Sense 1crane fly [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-legged slender flies that resemble large mosquitoes but do not bite

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

crane fly; daddy longlegs

Hypernyms ("crane fly" is a kind of...):

dipteran; dipteron; dipterous insect; two-winged insects (insects having usually a single pair of functional wings (anterior pair) with the posterior pair reduced to small knobbed structures and mouth parts adapted for sucking or lapping or piercing)

Holonyms ("crane fly" is a member of...):

family Tipulidae; Tipulidae (crane flies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There are too many chiefs and not enough Indians." (English proverb)

"Absence makes the heart grow fonder." (Thomas Haynes Bayly)

"Whatever you sow, that's what you'll reap." (Armenian proverb)

"Without suffering, there is no learning." (Croatian proverb)

 CRANE FLY: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CRANE

Page delivered in 0.0922 seconds