Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Cosmogony ... Cotenant

COSMOS

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cosmos mean? 

COSMOS (noun)
  The noun COSMOS has 2 senses:

1. everything that exists anywhere
2. any of various mostly Mexican herbs of the genus Cosmos having radiate heads of variously colored flowers and pinnate leaves; popular fall-blooming annuals

  Familiarity information: COSMOS used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


COSMOS (noun)


Sense 1cosmos [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Everything that exists anywhere

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural objects (not man-made)

Synonyms:

cosmos; macrocosm; universe; world; existence; creation

Context examples:

they study the evolution of the universe / the biggest tree in existence

Hypernyms ("cosmos" is a kind of...):

natural object (an object occurring naturally; not made by man)

Meronyms (parts of "cosmos"):

celestial body; heavenly body (natural objects visible in the sky)

estraterrestrial body; extraterrestrial object (a natural object existing outside the earth and outside the earth's atmosphere)

Meronyms (members of "cosmos"):

extragalactic nebula; galaxy ((astronomy) a collection of star systems; any of the billions of systems each having many stars and nebulae and dust)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cosmos"):

closed universe ((cosmology) a universe in which there is sufficient matter to halt the expansion that began with the big bang and to cause the universe to collapse again; the visible matter is only 10 percent of the matter required for closure but there may be large amounts of dark matter)

natural order (the physical universe considered as an orderly system subject to natural (not human or supernatural) laws)

nature (the natural physical world including plants and animals and landscapes etc.)


Sense 2cosmos [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various mostly Mexican herbs of the genus Cosmos having radiate heads of variously colored flowers and pinnate leaves; popular fall-blooming annuals

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

cosmea; cosmos

Hypernyms ("cosmos" is a kind of...):

flower (a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms)

Holonyms ("cosmos" is a member of...):

genus Cosmos (genus of tropical American plants cultivated for their colorful flowers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy." (English proverb)

"The word of the old, and the gun of the young." (Albanian proverb)

"He laughs most he who laughs last." (Arabic proverb)

"After rain comes sunshine" (Dutch proverb)

 COSMOS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0382 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: