Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Corn Borer Moth ... Cornhusk

CORN SPURRY

 Dictionary entry overview: What does corn spurry mean? 

CORN SPURRY (noun)
  The noun CORN SPURRY has 1 sense:

1. small European weed with whorled leaves and white flowers

  Familiarity information: CORN SPURRY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CORN SPURRY (noun)


Sense 1corn spurry [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small European weed with whorled leaves and white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

corn spurrey; corn spurry; Spergula arvensis

Hypernyms ("corn spurry" is a kind of...):

weed (any plant that crowds out cultivated plants)

Holonyms ("corn spurry" is a member of...):

genus Spergula; Spergula (small genus of Old World annual herbs: corn spurry)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"We must take the bad with the good." (English proverb)

"Who is lazy dies from hunger." (Albanian proverb)

"He laughs most he who laughs last." (Arabic proverb)

"A good start is half the job done." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0637 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: