Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Cooly ... Copious

COOTIE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cootie mean? 

COOTIE (noun)
  The noun COOTIE has 1 sense:

1. a parasitic louse that infests the body of human beings

  Familiarity information: COOTIE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


COOTIE (noun)


Sense 1cootie [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A parasitic louse that infests the body of human beings

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

body louse; cootie; Pediculus corporis

Hypernyms ("cootie" is a kind of...):

louse; sucking louse (wingless usually flattened bloodsucking insect parasitic on warm-blooded animals)

Holonyms ("cootie" is a member of...):

genus Pediculus; Pediculus (type genus of Pediculidae: true lice infecting humans)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder." (English proverb)

"A people without a history is like the wind over buffalo grass." (Native American proverb, Sioux)

"The ideal phrase is that which is short and to the point." (Arabic proverb)

"All too good is neighbours fool." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0364 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: