Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Connotation ... Conservative Judaism

CONSANGUINITY

 Dictionary entry overview: What does consanguinity mean? 

CONSANGUINITY (noun)
  The noun CONSANGUINITY has 1 sense:

1. (anthropology) related by blood

  Familiarity information: CONSANGUINITY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CONSANGUINITY (noun)


Sense 1consanguinity [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(anthropology) related by blood

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

blood kinship; consanguinity; cognation

Hypernyms ("consanguinity" is a kind of...):

family relationship; kinship; relationship ((anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption)

Domain category:

anthropology (the social science that studies the origins and social relationships of human beings)

Antonym:

affinity ((anthropology) kinship by marriage or adoption; not a blood relationship)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Like cures like." (English proverb)

"If a dog shows his teeth, show him the stick." (Albanian proverb)

"Meat and mass never hindered man." (Arabic proverb)

"Using a cannon to shoot a mosquito." (Dutch proverb)

 CONSANGUINITY: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0581 seconds