Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Come Out ... Command Line

COMMA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does comma mean? 

COMMA (noun)
  The noun COMMA has 2 senses:

1. a punctuation mark (,) used to indicate the separation of elements within the grammatical structure of a sentence
2. anglewing butterfly with a comma-shaped mark on the underside of each hind wing

  Familiarity information: COMMA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


COMMA (noun)


Sense 1comma [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A punctuation mark (,) used to indicate the separation of elements within the grammatical structure of a sentence

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Hypernyms ("comma" is a kind of...):

punctuation; punctuation mark (the marks used to clarify meaning by indicating separation of words into sentences and clauses and phrases)


Sense 2comma [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Anglewing butterfly with a comma-shaped mark on the underside of each hind wing

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

comma butterfly; Polygonia comma; comma

Hypernyms ("comma" is a kind of...):

brush-footed butterfly; four-footed butterfly; nymphalid; nymphalid butterfly (medium to large butterflies found worldwide typically having brightly colored wings and much-reduced nonfunctional forelegs carried folded on the breast)

Holonyms ("comma" is a member of...):

genus Polygonia; Polygonia (comma butterflies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Never do today what you can put off till tomorrow ." (English proverb)

"If you do not have malice inside, it will not come from outside." (Albanian proverb)

"All crows in the world are black." (Chinese proverb)

"He who takes no chances wins nothing." (Danish proverb)

 COMMA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» COMMA

Page delivered in 0.04 seconds