Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Coffee Table ... Cohune-nut Oil

COGNOMEN (cognomina)

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cognomen mean? 

COGNOMEN (noun)
  The noun COGNOMEN has 2 senses:

1. a familiar name for a person (often a shortened version of a person's given name)
2. the name used to identify the members of a family (as distinguished from each member's given name)

  Familiarity information: COGNOMEN used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


COGNOMEN (noun)


Sense 1cognomen [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A familiar name for a person (often a shortened version of a person's given name)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

sobriquet; nickname; moniker; cognomen; byname; soubriquet

Context examples:

Joe's mother would not use his nickname and always called him Joseph / Henry's nickname was Slim

Hypernyms ("cognomen" is a kind of...):

appellation; appellative; denomination; designation (identifying word or words by which someone or something is called and classified or distinguished from others)


Sense 2cognomen [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The name used to identify the members of a family (as distinguished from each member's given name)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

family name; last name; surname; cognomen

Hypernyms ("cognomen" is a kind of...):

name (a language unit by which a person or thing is known)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cognomen"):

maiden name (a woman's surname before marriage)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If a thing is worth doing, it's worth doing well." (English proverb)

"Where there are bees, there is honey." (Albanian proverb)

"Your nose is a part of you even if it is ugly." (Arabic proverb)

"Hunger drives the wolf from its den." (Corsican proverb)

 COGNOMEN: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0407 seconds