Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Coati ... Cochin

COATI

 Dictionary entry overview: What does coati mean? 

COATI (noun)
  The noun COATI has 1 sense:

1. omnivorous mammal of Central America and South America

  Familiarity information: COATI used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


COATI (noun)


Sense 1coati [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Omnivorous mammal of Central America and South America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

coati; coati-mondi; coati-mundi; coon cat; Nasua narica

Hypernyms ("coati" is a kind of...):

procyonid (plantigrade carnivorous mammals)

Holonyms ("coati" is a member of...):

genus Nasua; Nasua (coatis)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"One man's trash is another man's treasure." (English proverb)

"The mule needs spanking, and the bull a yoke." (Albanian proverb)

"Good manners is the greatest friend." (Arabic proverb)

"Think before you begin." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» COATI

Page delivered in 0.0996 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: