Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Clothesline ... Club Soda

CLOVER

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does clover mean? 

CLOVER (noun)
  The noun CLOVER has 1 sense:

1. a plant of the genus Trifolium

  Familiarity information: CLOVER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CLOVER (noun)


Sense 1clover [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A plant of the genus Trifolium

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

clover; trefoil

Hypernyms ("clover" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "clover"):

alpine clover; Trifolium alpinum (European mountain clover with fragrant usually pink flowers)

hop clover; lesser yellow trefoil; shamrock; Trifolium dubium (clover native to Ireland with yellowish flowers; often considered the true or original shamrock)

crimson clover; Italian clover; Trifolium incarnatum (southern European annual with spiky heads of crimson flower; extensively cultivated in United States for forage)

purple clover; red clover; Trifolium pratense (erect to decumbent short-lived perennial having red-purple to pink flowers; the most commonly grown forage clover)

buffalo clover; Trifolium reflexum; Trifolium stoloniferum (clover of western United States)

dutch clover; shamrock; Trifolium repens; white clover (creeping European clover having white to pink flowers and bright green leaves; naturalized in United States; widely grown for forage)

Holonyms ("clover" is a member of...):

genus Trifolium; Trifolium (any leguminous plant having leaves divided into three leaflets)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Lie down with dogs, wake up with fleas." (English proverb)

"If heat is applied to iron long enough it will melt; if cold is applied to water long enough it will freeze." (Bhutanese proverb)

"If the hair was precious, wouldn't grow on the ass." (Arabic proverb)

"Hunger is the best spice." (Czech proverb)

 CLOVER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CLOVER

Page delivered in 0.0509 seconds