Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Clamorous ... Class Act

CLAN

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does clan mean? 

CLAN (noun)
  The noun CLAN has 1 sense:

1. group of people related by blood or marriage

  Familiarity information: CLAN used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CLAN (noun)


Sense 1clan [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Group of people related by blood or marriage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

clan; kin group; kindred; kinship group; kin; tribe

Hypernyms ("clan" is a kind of...):

social group (people sharing some social relation)

Meronyms (members of "clan"):

relation; relative (a person related by blood or marriage)

clan member; clansman; clanswoman (a member of a clan)

tribesman (someone who lives in a tribe)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "clan"):

mishpachah; mishpocha ((Yiddish) the entire family network of relatives by blood or marriage (and sometimes close friends))

family; family unit (primary social group; parents and children)

folks (your parents)

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

totem (a clan or tribe identified by their kinship to a common totemic object)

Tribes of Israel; Twelve Tribes of Israel (twelve kin groups of ancient Israel each traditionally descended from one of the twelve sons of Jacob)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Life's a bitch and then you die." (English proverb)

"With a spade of gold and a hoe of silver even the mountains rock and sway." (Albanian proverb)

"A monkey that amuses me is better than a deer astray." (Arabic proverb)

"A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush." (Danish proverb)

 CLAN: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0539 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: