Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Ciconia Ciconia ... Cinder

CIMARRON

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Cimarron mean? 

CIMARRON (noun)
  The noun CIMARRON has 2 senses:

1. a river that rises in northeastern New Mexico and flows eastward into Oklahoma where it becomes a tributary of the Arkansas River
2. wild sheep of mountainous regions of western North America having massive curled horns

  Familiarity information: CIMARRON used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CIMARRON (noun)


Sense 1Cimarron [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A river that rises in northeastern New Mexico and flows eastward into Oklahoma where it becomes a tributary of the Arkansas River

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural objects (not man-made)

Synonyms:

Cimarron; Cimarron River

Instance hypernyms:

river (a large natural stream of water (larger than a creek))

Holonyms ("Cimarron" is a part of...):

Land of Enchantment; New Mexico; NM (a state in southwestern United States on the Mexican border)

OK; Oklahoma; Sooner State (a state in south central United States)


Sense 2cimarron [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Wild sheep of mountainous regions of western North America having massive curled horns

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

bighorn sheep; Ovis canadensis; Rocky Mountain bighorn; Rocky Mountain sheep; bighorn; cimarron

Hypernyms ("cimarron" is a kind of...):

mountain sheep (any wild sheep inhabiting mountainous regions)

Holonyms ("cimarron" is a member of...):

genus Ovis; Ovis (sheep)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Tomorrow is another day." (English proverb)

"The weather helps him who works." (Albanian proverb)

"He who got out of his home lessened his value." (Arabic proverb)

"Every little pot has a fitting lid." (Dutch proverb)

 CIMARRON: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0399 seconds