Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Chrysopsis Mariana ... Church Property

CHUM (chummed, chumming)

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does chum mean? 

CHUM (noun)
  The noun CHUM has 3 senses:

1. a close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities
2. bait consisting of chopped fish and fish oils that are dumped overboard to attract fish
3. a large Pacific salmon with small spots on its back; an important food fish

  Familiarity information: CHUM used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


CHUM (noun)


Sense 1chum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A close friend who accompanies his buddies in their activities

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

pal; crony; chum; buddy; sidekick; brother

Hypernyms ("chum" is a kind of...):

friend (a person you know well and regard with affection and trust)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "chum"):

cobber (Australian term for a pal)


Sense 2chum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bait consisting of chopped fish and fish oils that are dumped overboard to attract fish

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("chum" is a kind of...):

bait; decoy; lure (something used to lure victims into danger)


Sense 3chum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A large Pacific salmon with small spots on its back; an important food fish

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

chum salmon; Oncorhynchus keta; chum

Hypernyms ("chum" is a kind of...):

salmon (any of various large food and game fishes of northern waters; usually migrate from salt to fresh water to spawn)

Holonyms ("chum" is a member of...):

genus Oncorhynchus; Oncorhynchus (Pacific salmon including sockeye salmon; chinook salmon; chum salmon; coho salmon)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't teach grandpa to suck eggs." (English proverb)

"The more you know, the less you need." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"The envious person is a sad person." (Arabic proverb)

"Think before acting and whilst acting still think." (Dutch proverb)

 CHUM: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CHUM

Page delivered in 0.0378 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: