Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Chocolate Fudge ... Chondriosome

CHOLLA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cholla mean? 

CHOLLA (noun)
  The noun CHOLLA has 1 sense:

1. arborescent cacti having very spiny cylindrical stem segments; southwestern United States and Mexico

  Familiarity information: CHOLLA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CHOLLA (noun)


Sense 1cholla [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Arborescent cacti having very spiny cylindrical stem segments; southwestern United States and Mexico

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

cholla; Opuntia cholla

Hypernyms ("cholla" is a kind of...):

cactus (any succulent plant of the family Cactaceae native chiefly to arid regions of the New World and usually having spines)

Holonyms ("cholla" is a member of...):

genus Opuntia; Opuntia (large genus of cactuses native to America: prickly pears)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Talking a mile a minute." (English proverb)

"You already possess everything necessary to become great." (Native American proverb, Crow)

"Hunger is an infidel." (Arabic proverb)

"He who seeks, finds." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.038 seconds