Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Chinese Magnolia ... Chirology

CHINOOK

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Chinook mean? 

CHINOOK (noun)
  The noun CHINOOK has 5 senses:

1. a warm dry wind blowing down the eastern slopes of the Rockies
2. a member of an important North American Indian people who controlled the mouth of the Columbia river; they were organized into settlements rather than tribes
3. pink or white flesh of large Pacific salmon
4. a Penutian language spoken by the Chinook
5. large Pacific salmon valued as food; adults die after spawning

  Familiarity information: CHINOOK used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


CHINOOK (noun)


Sense 1chinook [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A warm dry wind blowing down the eastern slopes of the Rockies

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural phenomena

Synonyms:

chinook; chinook wind; snow eater

Hypernyms ("chinook" is a kind of...):

air current; current of air; wind (air moving (sometimes with considerable force) from an area of high pressure to an area of low pressure)


Sense 2Chinook [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A member of an important North American Indian people who controlled the mouth of the Columbia river; they were organized into settlements rather than tribes

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("Chinook" is a kind of...):

Penutian (a member of a North American Indian people speaking one of the Penutian languages)


Sense 3chinook [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Pink or white flesh of large Pacific salmon

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

king salmon; chinook salmon; chinook

Hypernyms ("chinook" is a kind of...):

salmon (flesh of any of various marine or freshwater fish of the family Salmonidae)

Holonyms ("chinook" is a part of...):

chinook; chinook salmon; king salmon; Oncorhynchus tshawytscha; quinnat salmon (large Pacific salmon valued as food; adults die after spawning)


Sense 4Chinook [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A Penutian language spoken by the Chinook

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

Chinookan; Chinook

Hypernyms ("Chinook" is a kind of...):

Penutian (a family of Amerindian language spoken in the great interior valley of California)


Sense 5chinook [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large Pacific salmon valued as food; adults die after spawning

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha; quinnat salmon; chinook salmon; king salmon; chinook

Hypernyms ("chinook" is a kind of...):

salmon (any of various large food and game fishes of northern waters; usually migrate from salt to fresh water to spawn)

Meronyms (parts of "chinook"):

chinook; chinook salmon; king salmon (pink or white flesh of large Pacific salmon)

Holonyms ("chinook" is a member of...):

genus Oncorhynchus; Oncorhynchus (Pacific salmon including sockeye salmon; chinook salmon; chum salmon; coho salmon)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"He who pays the piper calls the tune." (English proverb)

"Blood is thicker than water." (Bulgarian proverb)

"If you wish, ask for more." (Arabic proverb)

"New brooms sweep clean" (Dutch proverb)

 CHINOOK: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0678 seconds