Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Chicken Soup ... Child-centered

CHIGGER

 Dictionary entry overview: What does chigger mean? 

CHIGGER (noun)
  The noun CHIGGER has 2 senses:

1. small tropical flea; the fertile female burrows under the skin of the host including humans
2. larval mite that sucks the blood of vertebrates including human beings causing intense irritation

  Familiarity information: CHIGGER used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CHIGGER (noun)


Sense 1chigger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small tropical flea; the fertile female burrows under the skin of the host including humans

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

chigger; chigoe; chigoe flea; Tunga penetrans

Hypernyms ("chigger" is a kind of...):

flea (any wingless bloodsucking parasitic insect noted for ability to leap)

Holonyms ("chigger" is a member of...):

genus Tunga; Tunga (a genus of Siphonaptera)


Sense 2chigger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Larval mite that sucks the blood of vertebrates including human beings causing intense irritation

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

harvest mite; redbug; chigger; jigger

Hypernyms ("chigger" is a kind of...):

trombiculiid (mite that as nymph and adult feeds on early stages of small arthropods but whose larvae are parasitic on terrestrial vertebrates)

Holonyms ("chigger" is a member of...):

genus Trombicula; Trombicula (type genus of the family Trombiculidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Boys will be boys." (English proverb)

"Boys will be boys and play boyish games." (Latin proverb)

"Envy is a weight not placed by its bearer." (Arabic proverb)

"Whilst doing one learns." (Dutch proverb)

 CHIGGER: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0499 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: