Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Cesarean Delivery ... Chaenomeles Speciosa

CETACEA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Cetacea mean? 

CETACEA (noun)
  The noun CETACEA has 1 sense:

1. an order of Eutheria

  Familiarity information: CETACEA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CETACEA (noun)


Sense 1Cetacea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An order of Eutheria

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Cetacea; order Cetacea

Hypernyms ("Cetacea" is a kind of...):

animal order (the order of animals)

Meronyms (members of "Cetacea"):

blower; cetacean; cetacean mammal (large aquatic carnivorous mammal with fin-like forelimbs no hind limbs, including: whales; dolphins; porpoises; narwhals)

Mysticeti; suborder Mysticeti (baleen whales: right whales; rorquals; blue whales; humpbacks)

Odontoceti; suborder Odontoceti (toothed whales: dolphins; porpoises; sperm whales; beaked whales)

family Monodontidae; Monodontidae (narwhals)

Holonyms ("Cetacea" is a member of...):

Eutheria; subclass Eutheria (all mammals except monotremes and marsupials)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Hawks will not pick out hawks' eyes." (English proverb)

"The seeker is a finder." (Afghanistan proverb)

"What you cannot see during the day, you will not see at night." (West African proverb)

"Words have no bones, but can break bones." (Corsican proverb)

 CETACEA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0384 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: