Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Cash Crop ... Cassiopeia

CASSIA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Cassia mean? 

CASSIA (noun)
  The noun CASSIA has 3 senses:

1. any of various trees or shrubs of the genus Cassia having pinnately compound leaves and usually yellow flowers followed by long seedpods
2. some genus Cassia species often classified as members of the genus Senna or genus Chamaecrista
3. Chinese tree with aromatic bark; yields a less desirable cinnamon than Ceylon cinnamon

  Familiarity information: CASSIA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


CASSIA (noun)


Sense 1cassia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various trees or shrubs of the genus Cassia having pinnately compound leaves and usually yellow flowers followed by long seedpods

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("cassia" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cassia"):

canafistola; canafistula; Cassia fistula; drumstick tree; golden shower tree; pudding pipe tree; purging cassia (deciduous or semi-evergreen tree having scented sepia to yellow flowers in drooping racemes and pods whose pulp is used medicinally; tropical Asia and Central and South America and Australia)

Cassia grandis; horse cassia; pink shower; pink shower tree (tropical American semi-evergreen tree having erect racemes of pink or rose-colored flowers; used as an ornamental)

Cassia javonica; rainbow shower (deciduous ornamental hybrid of southeastern Asia and Hawaii having racemes of flowers ranging in color from cream to orange and red)

Cassia marginata; Cassia roxburghii; horse cassia (East Indian tree having long pods containing a black cathartic pulp used as a horse medicine)

Holonyms ("cassia" is a member of...):

Cassia; genus Cassia (some genus Cassia species often classified as members of the genus Senna or genus Chamaecrista)


Sense 2Cassia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Some genus Cassia species often classified as members of the genus Senna or genus Chamaecrista

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

genus Cassia; Cassia

Hypernyms ("Cassia" is a kind of...):

rosid dicot genus (a genus of dicotyledonous plants)

Meronyms (members of "Cassia"):

cassia (any of various trees or shrubs of the genus Cassia having pinnately compound leaves and usually yellow flowers followed by long seedpods)

Holonyms ("Cassia" is a member of...):

Caesalpinioideae; subfamily Caesalpinioideae (alternative name in some classification systems for the family Caesalpiniaceae)


Sense 3cassia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Chinese tree with aromatic bark; yields a less desirable cinnamon than Ceylon cinnamon

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

cassia-bark tree; Cinnamomum cassia; cassia

Hypernyms ("cassia" is a kind of...):

laurel (any of various aromatic trees of the laurel family)

Meronyms (parts of "cassia"):

cassia bark; Chinese cinnamon (aromatic bark of the cassia-bark tree; less desirable as a spice than Ceylon cinnamon bark)

Holonyms ("cassia" is a member of...):

Cinnamomum; genus Cinnamomum (Asiatic and Australian aromatic trees and shrubs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Think before you speak." (English proverb)

"The hand with mud, the bread with honey." (Albanian proverb)

"If you speak the word it shall own you, and if you don't you shall own it." (Arabic proverb)

"Well started is half won." (Dutch proverb)

 CASSIA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CASSIA

Page delivered in 0.0736 seconds