Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Cash Crop ... Cassiopeia

CASSAVA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cassava mean? 

CASSAVA (noun)
  The noun CASSAVA has 3 senses:

1. a starch made by leaching and drying the root of the cassava plant; the source of tapioca; a staple food in the tropics
2. cassava root eaten as a staple food after drying and leaching; source of tapioca
3. any of several plants of the genus Manihot having fleshy roots yielding a nutritious starch

  Familiarity information: CASSAVA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


CASSAVA (noun)


Sense 1cassava [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A starch made by leaching and drying the root of the cassava plant; the source of tapioca; a staple food in the tropics

Classified under:

Nouns denoting substances

Synonyms:

cassava; cassava starch; manioc; manioca

Hypernyms ("cassava" is a kind of...):

amylum; starch (a complex carbohydrate found chiefly in seeds, fruits, tubers, roots and stem pith of plants, notably in corn, potatoes, wheat, and rice; an important foodstuff and used otherwise especially in adhesives and as fillers and stiffeners for paper and textiles)

Holonyms ("cassava" is a substance of...):

tapioca (granular preparation of cassava starch used to thicken especially puddings)


Sense 2cassava [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cassava root eaten as a staple food after drying and leaching; source of tapioca

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

cassava; manioc

Hypernyms ("cassava" is a kind of...):

root ((botany) the usually underground organ that lacks buds or leaves or nodes; absorbs water and mineral salts; usually it anchors the plant to the ground)

Meronyms (substance of "cassava"):

tapioca (granular preparation of cassava starch used to thicken especially puddings)

Holonyms ("cassava" is a part of...):

bitter cassava; gari; mandioc; mandioca; Manihot esculenta; Manihot utilissima; manioc; tapioca plant (cassava with long tuberous edible roots and soft brittle stems; used especially to make cassiri (an intoxicating drink) and tapioca)


Sense 3cassava [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several plants of the genus Manihot having fleshy roots yielding a nutritious starch

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

casava; cassava

Hypernyms ("cassava" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cassava"):

bitter cassava; gari; mandioc; mandioca; Manihot esculenta; Manihot utilissima; manioc; tapioca plant (cassava with long tuberous edible roots and soft brittle stems; used especially to make cassiri (an intoxicating drink) and tapioca)

Manihot dulcis; sweet cassava (South American plant with roots used as a vegetable and herbage used for stock feed)

Holonyms ("cassava" is a member of...):

genus Manihot; Manihot (genus of economically important tropical plants: cassava)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Life begins at forty." (English proverb)

"A good soldier is a poor scout." (Native American proverb, Cheyenne)

"God helps those who help themselves." (Arabic proverb)

"A good dog gets a good bone." (Corsican proverb)

 CASSAVA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0631 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: