Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Carbon Atom ... Carcinomatous

CARCHARODON

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Carcharodon mean? 

CARCHARODON (noun)
  The noun CARCHARODON has 1 sense:

1. man-eating sharks

  Familiarity information: CARCHARODON used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CARCHARODON (noun)


Sense 1Carcharodon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Man-eating sharks

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Carcharodon; genus Carcharodon

Hypernyms ("Carcharodon" is a kind of...):

fish genus (any of various genus of fish)

Meronyms (members of "Carcharodon"):

Carcharodon carcharias; great white shark; man-eater; man-eating shark; white shark (large aggressive shark widespread in warm seas; known to attack humans)

Holonyms ("Carcharodon" is a member of...):

family Lamnidae; Lamnidae (oceanic sharks)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't burn your bridges behind you." (English proverb)

"We are all visitors to this time, this place. We are just passing through. Our purpose here is to observe, to learn, to grow, to love... and then we return home." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"If you mentioned the wolf you better prepare the stick." (Arabic proverb)

"Every guest is welcome for three days." (Croatian proverb)

 CARCHARODON: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0398 seconds