Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Canis Aureus ... Canonic

CANNABIS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does cannabis mean? 

CANNABIS (noun)
  The noun CANNABIS has 2 senses:

1. any plant of the genus Cannabis; a coarse bushy annual with palmate leaves and clusters of small green flowers; yields tough fibers and narcotic drugs
2. the most commonly used illicit drug; considered a soft drug, it consists of the dried leaves of the hemp plant; smoked or chewed for euphoric effect

  Familiarity information: CANNABIS used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CANNABIS (noun)


Sense 1cannabis [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any plant of the genus Cannabis; a coarse bushy annual with palmate leaves and clusters of small green flowers; yields tough fibers and narcotic drugs

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

cannabis; hemp

Hypernyms ("cannabis" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Meronyms (parts of "cannabis"):

cannabis; ganja; marihuana; marijuana (the most commonly used illicit drug; considered a soft drug, it consists of the dried leaves of the hemp plant; smoked or chewed for euphoric effect)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cannabis"):

Cannabis sativa; ganja; marihuana; marijuana (a strong-smelling plant from whose dried leaves a number of euphoriant and hallucinogenic drugs are prepared)

Cannabis indica; Indian hemp (source of e.g. bhang and hashish as well as fiber)

Holonyms ("cannabis" is a member of...):

genus Cannabis (hemp: genus of coarse annuals native to central Asia and widely naturalized in north temperate regions; in some classifications included in the family Moraceae)


Sense 2cannabis [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The most commonly used illicit drug; considered a soft drug, it consists of the dried leaves of the hemp plant; smoked or chewed for euphoric effect

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

cannabis; ganja; marihuana; marijuana

Hypernyms ("cannabis" is a kind of...):

controlled substance (a drug or chemical substance whose possession and use are controlled by law)

soft drug (a drug of abuse that is considered relatively mild and not likely to cause addiction)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "cannabis"):

Acapulco gold; Mexican green (a particularly potent variety of marijuana)

dope; gage; grass; green goddess; locoweed; Mary Jane; pot; sens; sess; skunk; smoke; weed (street names for marijuana)

Holonyms ("cannabis" is a part of...):

cannabis; hemp (any plant of the genus Cannabis; a coarse bushy annual with palmate leaves and clusters of small green flowers; yields tough fibers and narcotic drugs)

Holonyms ("cannabis" is a substance of...):

joint; marijuana cigarette; reefer; spliff; stick (marijuana leaves rolled into a cigarette for smoking)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Actions speak louder than words." (English proverb)

"The rain falls on the just and the unjust." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"The purest people are the ones with good manners." (Arabic proverb)

"The pen is mightier than the sword." (Dutch proverb)

 CANNABIS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0391 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: