Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Canafistola ... Candida

CANARY

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does canary mean? 

CANARY (noun)
  The noun CANARY has 4 senses:

1. someone acting as an informer or decoy for the police
2. a female singer
3. a moderate yellow with a greenish tinge
4. any of several small Old World finches

  Familiarity information: CANARY used as a noun is uncommon.


CANARY (adjective)
  The adjective CANARY has 1 sense:

1. having the color of a canary; of a light to moderate yellow

  Familiarity information: CANARY used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CANARY (noun)


Sense 1canary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Someone acting as an informer or decoy for the police

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

snitch; stoolie; stoolpigeon; fink; canary; stool pigeon; snitcher; sneaker; sneak

Hypernyms ("canary" is a kind of...):

betrayer; blabber; informer; rat; squealer (one who reveals confidential information in return for money)


Sense 2canary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A female singer

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("canary" is a kind of...):

singer; vocaliser; vocalist; vocalizer (a person who sings)

Domain usage:

colloquialism (a colloquial expression; characteristic of spoken or written communication that seeks to imitate informal speech)


Sense 3canary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A moderate yellow with a greenish tinge

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

canary yellow; canary

Hypernyms ("canary" is a kind of...):

yellow; yellowness (yellow color or pigment; the chromatic color resembling the hue of sunflowers or ripe lemons)


Sense 4canary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several small Old World finches

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

canary bird; canary

Hypernyms ("canary" is a kind of...):

finch (any of numerous small songbirds with short stout bills adapted for crushing seeds)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "canary"):

common canary; Serinus canaria (native to the Canary Islands and Azores; popular usually yellow cage bird noted for its song)

Holonyms ("canary" is a member of...):

genus Serinus; Serinus (Old World finches; e.g. canaries and serins)


CANARY (adjective)


Sense 1canary [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having the color of a canary; of a light to moderate yellow

Synonyms:

canary; canary-yellow

Similar:

chromatic (being or having or characterized by hue)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Old is gold." (English proverb)

"Heaven hath no rage like love to hatred turned, nor hell a fury like a woman scorned." (William Congreve)

"Be aware of the idiot, for he is like an old dress. Every time you patch it, the wind will tear it back again." (Arabic proverb)

"Flatter the mother to get the girl." (Corsican proverb)

 CANARY: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CANARY

Page delivered in 0.0473 seconds