Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Calla Lily ... Calm Down

CALLA LILY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does calla lily mean? 

CALLA LILY (noun)
  The noun CALLA LILY has 1 sense:

1. South African plant widely cultivated for its showy pure white spathe and yellow spadix

  Familiarity information: CALLA LILY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CALLA LILY (noun)


Sense 1calla lily [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

South African plant widely cultivated for its showy pure white spathe and yellow spadix

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

arum lily; calla; calla lily; Zantedeschia aethiopica

Hypernyms ("calla lily" is a kind of...):

flower (a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "calla lily"):

pink calla; Zantedeschia rehmanii (calla having a rose-colored spathe)

golden calla (any of several callas of the genus Zantedeschia having yellow spathes)

Holonyms ("calla lily" is a member of...):

genus Zantedeschia; Zantedeschia (calla lily)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Never, Never... allow anyone to persuade you to suspend your common sense." (English proverb)

"As long as there is no wind, the tree won’t blow." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Time is made of gold." (Arabic proverb)

"He who takes no chances wins nothing." (Danish proverb)

 CALLA LILY: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CALLA

Page delivered in 0.0424 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: