Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Caffein ... Calamintha

CALABASH

 Dictionary entry overview: What does calabash mean? 

CALABASH (noun)
  The noun CALABASH has 5 senses:

1. round gourd of the calabash tree
2. tropical American evergreen that produces large round gourds
3. Old World climbing plant with hard-shelled bottle-shaped gourds as fruits
4. bottle made from the dried shell of a bottle gourd
5. a pipe for smoking; has a curved stem and a large bowl made from a calabash gourd

  Familiarity information: CALABASH used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


CALABASH (noun)


Sense 1calabash [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Round gourd of the calabash tree

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("calabash" is a kind of...):

gourd (any of numerous inedible fruits with hard rinds)


Sense 2calabash [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tropical American evergreen that produces large round gourds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

calabash tree; Crescentia cujete; calabash

Hypernyms ("calabash" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Holonyms ("calabash" is a member of...):

Crescentia; genus Crescentia (a genus of tropical American trees of the family Bignoniaceae; has a short trunk and crooked limbs and drooping branches)


Sense 3calabash [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Old World climbing plant with hard-shelled bottle-shaped gourds as fruits

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

bottle gourd; Lagenaria siceraria; calabash

Hypernyms ("calabash" is a kind of...):

gourd; gourd vine (any vine of the family Cucurbitaceae that bears fruits with hard rinds)

Holonyms ("calabash" is a member of...):

genus Lagenaria; Lagenaria (bottle gourds)


Sense 4calabash [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bottle made from the dried shell of a bottle gourd

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

gourd; calabash

Hypernyms ("calabash" is a kind of...):

bottle (a glass or plastic vessel used for storing drinks or other liquids; typically cylindrical without handles and with a narrow neck that can be plugged or capped)


Sense 5calabash [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A pipe for smoking; has a curved stem and a large bowl made from a calabash gourd

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

calabash pipe; calabash

Hypernyms ("calabash" is a kind of...):

pipe; tobacco pipe (a tube with a small bowl at one end; used for smoking tobacco)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise." (English proverb)

"Blood is thicker than water." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Wishing does not make a poor man rich." (Arabic proverb)

"Trust yourself and your horse." (Croatian proverb)

 CALABASH: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0412 seconds