Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Caffein ... Calamintha

CAIMAN

 Dictionary entry overview: What does caiman mean? 

CAIMAN (noun)
  The noun CAIMAN has 1 sense:

1. an alligator-like reptile of Central America and South America having a more heavily armored belly

  Familiarity information: CAIMAN used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CAIMAN (noun)


Sense 1caiman [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An alligator-like reptile of Central America and South America having a more heavily armored belly

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

caiman; cayman

Hypernyms ("caiman" is a kind of...):

crocodilian; crocodilian reptile (extant archosaurian reptile)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "caiman"):

Caiman sclerops; spectacled caiman (caiman with bony ridges about the eyes; found from southern Mexico to Argentina)

Holonyms ("caiman" is a member of...):

genus Caiman (caimans)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Curiosity killed the cat. Satisfaction brought it back, that's why the cat has nine lives" (English proverb)

"In my homeland I possess one hundred horses, yet if I go, I go on foot." (Bhutanese proverb)

"What is the connection with Alexander's moustache?" (Armenian proverb)

"As you make your bed, so you must lie in it." (Czech proverb)

 CAIMAN: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CAIMAN

Page delivered in 0.0775 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: