Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Caddie ... Caffe Latte

CAECILIAN

 Dictionary entry overview: What does caecilian mean? 

CAECILIAN (noun)
  The noun CAECILIAN has 1 sense:

1. any of the small slender limbless burrowing wormlike amphibians of the order Gymnophiona; inhabit moist soil in tropical regions

  Familiarity information: CAECILIAN used as a noun is very rare.


CAECILIAN (adjective)
  The adjective CAECILIAN has 1 sense:

1. of or relating to or belonging to the family Caeciliidae

  Familiarity information: CAECILIAN used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CAECILIAN (noun)


Sense 1caecilian [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of the small slender limbless burrowing wormlike amphibians of the order Gymnophiona; inhabit moist soil in tropical regions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

caecilian; blindworm

Hypernyms ("caecilian" is a kind of...):

amphibian (cold-blooded vertebrate typically living on land but breeding in water; aquatic larvae undergo metamorphosis into adult form)

Holonyms ("caecilian" is a member of...):

Caeciliadae; Caeciliidae; family Caeciliadae; family Caeciliidae (coextensive with the order Gymnophiona: legless amphibians)


CAECILIAN (adjective)


Sense 1caecilian [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of or relating to or belonging to the family Caeciliidae

Classified under:

Relational adjectives (pertainyms)

Pertainym:

family Caeciliidae (coextensive with the order Gymnophiona: legless amphibians)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't teach an old dog new tricks." (English proverb)

"Who lets the rams graze gets the wool." (Albanian proverb)

"Only the tent pitched by your own hands will stand." (Arabic proverb)

"With friends like these, who needs enemies?" (Croatian proverb)

 CAECILIAN: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0562 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: