Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » C » Cable Length ... Caddice-fly

CACALIA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Cacalia mean? 

CACALIA (noun)
  The noun CACALIA has 1 sense:

1. genus of tall smooth herbs of forested mountains of Europe and Asia minor; in some classifications includes many plants usually placed in genus Emilia

  Familiarity information: CACALIA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


CACALIA (noun)


Sense 1Cacalia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Genus of tall smooth herbs of forested mountains of Europe and Asia minor; in some classifications includes many plants usually placed in genus Emilia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Cacalia; genus Cacalia

Hypernyms ("Cacalia" is a kind of...):

asterid dicot genus (genus of more or less advanced dicotyledonous herbs and some trees and shrubs)

Meronyms (members of "Cacalia"):

Indian plantain (any of various plants of the genus Cacalia having leaves resembling those of plantain)

Holonyms ("Cacalia" is a member of...):

aster family; Asteraceae; Compositae; family Asteraceae; family Compositae (plants with heads composed of many florets: aster; daisy; dandelion; goldenrod; marigold; lettuces; ragweed; sunflower; thistle; zinnia)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Clothes don't make the man." (English proverb)

"Don't let yesterday use up too much of today." (Native American proverb, Cherokee)

"One day is for us, and the other is against us." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't look a gift horse in the mouth." (Corsican proverb)

 CACALIA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0375 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: