Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Bureau De Change ... Burn Mark

BURMA PADAUK

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Burma padauk mean? 

BURMA PADAUK (noun)
  The noun BURMA PADAUK has 1 sense:

1. tree of India and Burma yielding a wood resembling mahogany

  Familiarity information: BURMA PADAUK used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BURMA PADAUK (noun)


Sense 1Burma padauk [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tree of India and Burma yielding a wood resembling mahogany

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Burma padauk; Burmese rosewood; Pterocarpus macrocarpus

Hypernyms ("Burma padauk" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Holonyms ("Burma padauk" is a member of...):

genus Pterocarpus; Pterocarpus (genus of tropical trees or climbers having usually broadly winged pods)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't look a gift horse in the mouth." (English proverb)

"A rocky vineyard does not need a prayer, but a pick ax." (Native American proverb, Navajo)

"An army of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep." (Arabic proverb)

"Trust yourself and your horse." (Croatian proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BURMA

Page delivered in 0.0415 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: