Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Buckshot ... Buffoonery

BUFFALO (buffaloes)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Buffalo mean? 

BUFFALO (noun)
  The noun BUFFALO has 4 senses:

1. large shaggy-haired brown bison of North American plains
2. a city on Lake Erie in western New York (near Niagara Falls)
3. meat from an American bison
4. any of several Old World animals resembling oxen including, e.g., water buffalo; Cape buffalo

  Familiarity information: BUFFALO used as a noun is uncommon.


BUFFALO (verb)
  The verb BUFFALO has 1 sense:

1. intimidate or overawe

  Familiarity information: BUFFALO used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BUFFALO (noun)


Sense 1buffalo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large shaggy-haired brown bison of North American plains

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

American bison; American buffalo; Bison bison; buffalo

Hypernyms ("buffalo" is a kind of...):

bison (any of several large humped bovids having shaggy manes and large heads and short horns)

Meronyms (parts of "buffalo"):

buffalo (meat from an American bison)

Holonyms ("buffalo" is a member of...):

genus Bison (sometimes considered a subgenus of genus Bos: American buffalo)


Sense 2Buffalo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A city on Lake Erie in western New York (near Niagara Falls)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Instance hypernyms:

city; metropolis; urban center (a large and densely populated urban area; may include several independent administrative districts)

Holonyms ("Buffalo" is a part of...):

Empire State; New York; New York State; NY (a Mid-Atlantic state; one of the original 13 colonies)


Sense 3buffalo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Meat from an American bison

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("buffalo" is a kind of...):

game (the flesh of wild animals that is used for food)

Holonyms ("buffalo" is a part of...):

American bison; American buffalo; Bison bison; buffalo (large shaggy-haired brown bison of North American plains)


Sense 4buffalo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several Old World animals resembling oxen including, e.g., water buffalo; Cape buffalo

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Old World buffalo; buffalo

Hypernyms ("buffalo" is a kind of...):

bovid (hollow-horned ruminants)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "buffalo"):

Asiatic buffalo; Bubalus bubalis; water buffalo; water ox (an Asian buffalo that is often domesticated for use as a draft animal)

anoa; Anoa depressicornis; dwarf buffalo (small buffalo of the Celebes having small straight horns)

Anoa mindorensis; Bubalus mindorensis; tamarao; tamarau (small buffalo of Mindoro in the Philippines)

Cape buffalo; Synercus caffer (large often savage buffalo of southern Africa having upward-curving horns; mostly in game reserves)

Holonyms ("buffalo" is a member of...):

Bovidae; family Bovidae (true antelopes; cattle; oxen; sheep; goats)


BUFFALO (verb)


Sense 1buffalo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Intimidate or overawe

Classified under:

Verbs of feeling

Hypernyms (to "buffalo" is one way to...):

cow; overawe (subdue, restrain, or overcome by affecting with a feeling of awe; frighten (as with threats))

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s somebody
Something ----s somebody

Sentence example:

Sam cannot buffalo Sue


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"What goes around comes around." (English proverb)

"You must first walk around a bit before you can understand the distance from the valley to the mountain." (Bhutanese proverb)

"The best place in the world is on the back of a horse, and the best thing to do in time is to read a book." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't sell the fur before shooting the bear." (Danish proverb)

 BUFFALO: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0655 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: