Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Brownie ... Brusa

BRUIN

Pronunciation (US): Play

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bruin mean? 

BRUIN (noun)
  The noun BRUIN has 2 senses:

1. a conventional name for a bear used in tales following usage in the old epic 'Reynard the Fox'
2. large ferocious bear of Eurasia

  Familiarity information: BRUIN used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BRUIN (noun)


Sense 1bruin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A conventional name for a bear used in tales following usage in the old epic 'Reynard the Fox'

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("bruin" is a kind of...):

bear (massive plantigrade carnivorous or omnivorous mammals with long shaggy coats and strong claws)


Sense 2bruin [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large ferocious bear of Eurasia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

brown bear; Ursus arctos; bruin

Hypernyms ("bruin" is a kind of...):

bear (massive plantigrade carnivorous or omnivorous mammals with long shaggy coats and strong claws)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "bruin"):

Syrian bear; Ursus arctos syriacus (yellowish-grey Syrian brown bear)

grizzly; grizzly bear; silver-tip; silvertip; Ursus arctos horribilis; Ursus horribilis (powerful brownish-yellow bear of the uplands of western North America)

Alaskan brown bear; Kodiak; Kodiak bear; Ursus arctos middendorffi; Ursus middendorffi (brown bear of coastal Alaska and British Columbia)

Holonyms ("bruin" is a member of...):

genus Ursus; Ursus (type genus of Ursidae: brown bears; in some classifications genus Ursus includes all bears)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"In for a dime, in for a dollar." (English proverb)

"God gives us each a song." (Native American proverb, Ute)

"Never give advice in a crowd." (Arabic proverb)

"They who are born of chickens scratch the earth." (Corsican proverb)

 BRUIN: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0392 seconds