Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Broomcorn Millet ... Brownian Movement

BROTHERHOOD

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does brotherhood mean? 

BROTHERHOOD (noun)
  The noun BROTHERHOOD has 4 senses:

1. the kinship relation between a male offspring and the siblings
2. people engaged in a particular occupation
3. the feeling that men should treat one another like brothers
4. an organization of employees formed to bargain with the employer

  Familiarity information: BROTHERHOOD used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


BROTHERHOOD (noun)


Sense 1brotherhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The kinship relation between a male offspring and the siblings

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Hypernyms ("brotherhood" is a kind of...):

family relationship; kinship; relationship ((anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption)


Sense 2brotherhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

People engaged in a particular occupation

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

sodality; brotherhood; fraternity

Context example:

the medical fraternity

Hypernyms ("brotherhood" is a kind of...):

class; social class; socio-economic class (people having the same social or economic status)

Meronyms (members of "brotherhood"):

brother (a male person who is a fellow member (of a fraternity or religion of other group))

sodalist (a member of a sodality)


Sense 3brotherhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The feeling that men should treat one another like brothers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting feelings and emotions

Hypernyms ("brotherhood" is a kind of...):

friendliness (a feeling of liking for another person; enjoyment in their company)


Sense 4brotherhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An organization of employees formed to bargain with the employer

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

union; trades union; trade union; labor union; brotherhood

Context example:

you have to join the union in order to get a job

Hypernyms ("brotherhood" is a kind of...):

organisation; organization (a group of people who work together)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "brotherhood"):

industrial union; vertical union (a labor union that admits all workers in a given industry irrespective of their craft)

craft union (a labor union whose membership is restricted to workers in a particular craft)

company union (a union of workers for a single company; a union not affiliated with a larger union)

I.W.W.; Industrial Workers of the World; IWW (a former international labor union and radical labor movement in the United States; founded in Chicago in 1905 and dedicated to the overthrow of capitalism; its membership declined after World War I)

Holonyms ("brotherhood" is a part of...):

labor; labor movement; trade union movement (an organized attempt by workers to improve their status by united action (particularly via labor unions) or the leaders of this movement)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't put the cart before the horse." (English proverb)

"You can't find stupidity in the forest." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Watching what you say is your best friend." (Arabic proverb)

"Just toss it in my hat and I'll sort it to-morrow." (Dutch proverb)

 BROTHERHOOD: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0397 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: