Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » B » Breughel The Elder ... Bridgetown

BRIDE'S BONNET

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does bride's bonnet mean? 

BRIDE'S BONNET (noun)
  The noun BRIDE'S BONNET has 1 sense:

1. plant with 1 or 2 white starlike flowers on short leafless stalks; Alaska to California and east to Oregon and Montana

  Familiarity information: BRIDE'S BONNET used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


BRIDE'S BONNET (noun)


Sense 1bride's bonnet [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Plant with 1 or 2 white starlike flowers on short leafless stalks; Alaska to California and east to Oregon and Montana

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

bride's bonnet; Clintonia uniflora; queen's cup

Hypernyms ("bride's bonnet" is a kind of...):

Clinton's lily; clintonia (any temperate liliaceous plant of the genus Clintonia having broad basal leaves and white or yellowish or purplish flowers followed by blue or black berries)

Holonyms ("bride's bonnet" is a member of...):

genus Clintonia (sometimes placed in family Convallariaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If you're in a hole, stop digging." (English proverb)

"Unearned riches have no goods" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"If you're a liar, then have a good memory." (Arabic proverb)

"Well started is half won." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» BONNET
» BRIDE

Page delivered in 0.038 seconds